Tue, 05/22/2018 - 12:57
INITIATION
Inicjacja 1

"Initation" is a musical and film experiment directed by Iwona Pasińska, with the hypnotising music of Jacek Sienkiewicz and the ascetic stage design of Andrzej Grabowski, in which each of the props is significant. The sophisticated visual form, saturated with a subtle play of artificial light and evening darkness, intertwines with the broadly understood physical expression of artists - dancers of the Polish Dance Theater. Each of the black and white frames that make up this short film is a separate, picturesque composition that could appear as an independent image or artistic photography. They are arranged in an oneiric story in which the viewer's perception is strongly influenced by the motion of the camera, in addition to the dancers` movement, which regularly returns to the same places. Looking into the depths of human habitats, toxic relationships and untamed fears, we see that the demons with which characters are struggling are often an exemplification of social problems that can be read on the front pages of newspapers. One of the characters learns about human traumas, experiencing scenes from life in the space of the imagination. What will end his "initiation" or attempt to enter into reality?

Awards:

  • ARTS TRIANGLE - Dance Film Festival 2018, Dallas, USA – Official Selection, 1st Award
  • Mexico City Videodance Festival 2018, Mexico City, Mexico – Official Selection, 1st Award
  • 15th Annual ReelHeART International Film and Screenplay Festival 2019, Toronto, Canada - Official Selection, 2nd Award: Dance and/or Music Film
  • On Art Film Festival 2019, Poland, 1st Award: Video-art.
  • Movimiento en Movimiento, 2019 Mexico City, Mexico – Official Selection, International Award
  • Lynch Award - Best Arthouse Film - Austin Arthouse Film Festival 
  • Best Dance FIlm - International Film Awards Play Short 
  • Woodengate Film Festival 8th edition, 2020, Maramures  - Award - Best Experimental

Nominations:

  • SHORT TO THE POINT (STTP) Bucharest, Romania - Nomination: May 2018 Experimental Selection, Finalist
  • Choreoscope - The International Dance Film Festival of Barcelona, 2018 Barcelona, Spain -  Official Selection, International Short Dance Film – Finalist
  • AltFF Alternative Film Festival, 2018 Toronto, Canada – Nomination: Short Films – Semi-Finalist
  • Hyperwave Film Awards, 2018 Carson, USA  – Nomination: Short Film - Experimental/Dance Finalist 
  • Oniros Film Awards™, 2019 Aosta, Italy – Nomination: Best Experimental Film – Finalist
  • Play Short Awards, 2019, Nomination: Best Dance Film – Semi-Finalist
  • Cyprus International Film Festival "Golden Aphrodite", 2019 – Finalist
  • Rethink Dance Film Festival, 2019 - Finalist
  • EuropeNow Film Festival 2020 - Semi-Finalist
  • Inspired Dance Film Festival Australia - Semi -Finalist 

Official selections and screenings:

  • Short Waves Festival 2018, Poznań, Poland – Official Selection
  • KRoki – International Festival of Contemporary Dance 2018, Kraków, Poland - screening
  • DADC International Short Dance Film Competition / DesArts//DesCinés Festival, 2018 Saint-Etienne, France – Official Selection
  • ADF's Movies By Movers, Durham, USA – Official Selection
  • RIFF: R.E.D. INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2018 Eina, Norway  – Official Selection
  • San Francisco Dance Film Festival, 2018 San Francisco, USA – Official Selection
  • Thessaloniki Cinedance International,  2018Thessaloniki, Greece – Official Selection
  • InShadow, 2018 Lisbon, Portugal – Official Selection
  • Kino Tańca / Centrum Sztuki Tańca w Warszawie 2019 Warsaw, Poland – screening
  • Klub Krótkiego Kina / Centrum Kultury Zamek 2018, Poznań, Poland – screening
  • 4th Braga International Video Dance Festival 2019, Braga, Portugal  – Official Selection
  • EnCore: Dance on Film 2019, Atlanta/Houston, USA – Official Selection
  • 6th International Meeting on Video-dance and Video-performance, 2019 Valencia, Spain – Official Selection
  • Portland Dance Film Festival, 2019 Portland, USA – Official Selection
  • Festival Internacional VideoDanzaBA, 2019 Buenos Aires, Argentina – Official Selection
  • Unseen Festival, 2019 Denver, United States – Official Selection
  • IMZ Dancescreen 2019, Wuppertal, Germany – Official Selection
  • Nice Dance Film 2019, Nice, France – Official Selection
  • YoFiFest, The Yonkers Film Festival 2019, Yonkers/New York, USA – Official Selection
  • Dance On Screen Festival 2019, Graz, Austria – Official Selection
  • Kino Tańca, Dance Art Center Warsaw / The Mazovia Institute of Culture, Warsaw, Poland, April 2019 – Screening
  • Red Finch Film Festival 2020, Utah, United States – Official Selection
  • Theater Freiburg/ The International Video Dance Festival of Burgundy (Festival International de Vidéo Danse de Bourgogne, December 2019, Freiburg, Germany - Screening
  • National Choreographic Development Center of Avignon,  Les Hivernales , February 2020, Avignon, France - Screening
  • National Choreographic Center La Briqueterie, Val-de-Marne, March 2020, France – Screening
  • 10th Athens Video Dance Project 2020, Athens, Greece – Screening
  • South London Screendance - official selection - March 2020
  • Moovy Tanzfilmfestival Köln – official selection
  • FilmFest by Rogue Dancer - official selection

https://vimeo.com/246504787Link do inicjacja

The internet premiere took place on 8th December 2018.

Production: Polish Dance Theatre 2017

Co-financed by the Institute of Music and Dance as part of the program "Music and Dance - Interventions 2017"

 

imit

Screenplay and direction:
Iwona Pasińska

Camera:
Marek Grabowski

Film Editor:
Edyta Pietrowska

Music and sound:
Jacek Sienkiewicz

Stage Designer:
Andrzej Grabowski

Costumes:
Zofia Grzybowska,
Urszula Szkudlarek,
Kuluza Studio

Lighting master:
Artur Schubert

Lighting and grip:
Artur Schubert,
Shapoval Yevhenii,
Stern Pictures s.c. light&grip

Color correction:
Mirosław Mamczur

Production Secretary:
Małgorzata Andrzejewska

Dancers of the Polish Dance Theater:
Urszula Bernat – Jałocha,
Fabian Fejdasz,
Julia Hałka,
Paulina Jaksim,
Jerzy Kaźmierczak,
Zbigniew Kocięba,
Katarzyna Kulmińska,
Paweł Malicki,
Marcin Motyl,
Michał Przybyła,
Adrian Radwański,
Katarzyna Rzetelska,
Sandra Szatan,
Dominik Więcek,
Emily Wong

and (guest starring) Kacper Bożek,
Marta da Pinto

and Iga Włodarczyk

Technical team:
Przemysław Gapczyński,
Grzegorz Okupniak,
Grzegorz Potocki,
Andrzej Przybyszewski

Project coordinator:
Ewelina Chatłas